sticks

Christian Bucher

biography

english


Born 1969 in Zug, Switzerland; lives in Horw, Switzerland


Education

Christian Print

1987-1992

Classic percussion, Erwin Bucher, former conservatory, Lucerne, Switzerland

1990

Degree (A-Level), Kantonsschule Alpenquai Lucerne

1990-1992

Studies of music sciences, art history and literature, University of Berne, Switzerland

1992-1997

Music studies Diploma, Academy of Contemporary Music, Zurich, Switzerland

Drums: Kevin Austin, Tony Renold, Peter Preibisch

Workshops: Paul Lovens and Billy Cobham

1997-2002

Advanced training with Pierre Favre (drums, improvisation), Willy Kotoun (percussion), Marcel Bernasconi, Andreas Hermann (piano), Music University, Lucerne

2002-2003 

Post-diploma course in free improvisation, Walter Fähndrich, Peter K. Frey and Christoph Baumann, Music University, Lucerne

1990-

Drums-teacher, Music School Horw and Music School Emmen, Teacher Training School St. Michael, Zug, Switzerland (2000-2005)


Musical Activities


Concerts and tours in Switzerland, Germany, Austria, France, Italy, Slovenia, Hungary, Poland, Czech Rep., Romania, Bulgaria, Belgium, Netherlands, Ireland, England, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Spain, Portugal, Albania, Greece, Turkey, Tunisia, Russia, India, Hong Kong, China, South Korea, Taiwan, Japan, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Java, Bali, the Philippines, S. Africa, Australia, Bolivia, Colombia, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Canada and the USA

Workshops in Switzerland, South Africa, Mexico, Argentina, the Philippines

1985-2002

Drummer in the bands Body and Soul, Fun Fair Fun Fairs, Clazz, Hot Madras, Pan, Profile and Nevertheless; Concerts on a national and international level

1987-

Duo concerts with Simon Berz, Roli Saum, Hugo Bollschweiler, Pirmin Zängerle, Ricardo Regidor, Franz Hellmüller, Pascal Galeone, Gregor Heini, Christof Zurbuchen, Beat Fehlmann, Ursula Hofmann, Andreas Glauser (Musée Suisse Schwyz, KKL Lucerne, Seedamm Art Centre Pfäffikon, Switzerland, Dom Naradowy Cieszyn, Bunkier Sztuki Krakow, Comète 347 Paris, La Générale en Manufacture Paris, L'Embobineuse Marseille, Kulturhaus Abraxas Augsburg, Kunstverein GRAZ Regensburg, Phonophon Frankfurt, Radio Gagarin Hamburg, Radio On Berlin, Remise Berlin, Das Kleine Field Recordings Festival Berlin, GapGap Leipzig, Flostern Munich, das HolzHaus Linz, Artspace Rondeel Maastricht, Netherlands, Leoncavello Milan, National Art Museum of China Beijing, additional festivals, et al.), Isaak Loberan (Votivkirche Vienna), Eva Jaslar (Theatre "A. Mickiewicza" Cieszyn, Poland), Gabriela Chrisman (Conservatoire Hector Berlioz Bourgoin- Jallieu, France), Steven Tod (Prinz Willy Kiel, Mobile Blues Club Hamburg, et al.), Ricardo Arias (Matik-Matik Bogota, Colombia), Jorge Hernaez (Soul Cafe Mendoza, Argentina), Rick Countryman (Balete@Kamias Manila, Tago Jazz Cafe Manila, Philippines), Da Ming (Marsalis Bar Kaohsiung, Taiwan), Xiao Liu (Jiang Shan Yi Gai Suo Hsinchu, Taiwan)

1988-

Solo concerts with his own compositions: Bruder Klaus Museum Sachseln, Bellpark Museum Kriens, Gletschergarten Luzern, Arthouse Zug, Alte Kraftwerkzentrale (Turbine) Giswil, Tal Museum Engelberg, Bromer Art Collection Roggwil, Artmuseum Chur, National Exposition "expo.02" Yverdon, Monastery Bethanien St. Niklausen, Monastery Beinwil Solothurn, Temple St.Vincent Montreux, et al., Switzerland, Arthouse Malkasten Düsseldorf, Festival Kunst der Stille Baden-Baden, Germany, Hochschule San Anselmo Rome, Social Jazzclub Sofia, Bulgaria, U Malého Glena Prague, Czech Republic, Domokos Kuny Museum Tata, Hungary, IF Jazz Café Budapest, Green Hours Bucharest, Maikrahv Tallinn, Estonia, Turkossi Jazzclub Helsinki, Finland, Jazzclub Gajo Ljubljana, Slovenia, Dicks Jazz Bar Vilanova i la Geltrú, Spain, Boom Boom Room Tirana, Albania, Bejaz Ev Jazz Club Ankara, Ambiance Café and Bar Istanbul, both Turkey, Jazz Philharmonic Hall St. Petersburg, Russia, Soul Fry Mumbai, India, Blu Jaz Cafe Singapore, Beatingheart Hong Kong, Tago Jazz Cafe Manila, Melting Pot Shanghai, Club Palm Seoul, Penguin House Tokyo, Marsalis Bar Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Jiang Shan Yi Gai Suo Hsinchu, Taiwan, Bluesroom Johannesburg, South Africa, Thelonious Monk Jazzclub La Paz, Bolivia, Galeria Appetite Buenos Aires, Galeria sexto Mundo San Raphael, both Argentina, Club de Jazz Santiago de Chile, Roots Jazz Club Cancún, Mexico, Blue Tile Lounge Melbourne, Australia, Goodbye Blue Monday New York, The Nerve Pittsburgh, Elastic Chicago, Gehoski Toronto

1989-

Concerts in connection with painting, sculpture, performance, video, installation and architecture: Collaboration with Alexander Obretenov, Andreas Glauser, Bruno Dünner, Christian Vetter, Claudia Bucher, Claude Sandoz, Franz Bucher, Heinz Gadient, Jonas Althaus, Julia Kälin, Kurt Laurenz Theinert, Lemmy Gonthier, Luis Lindner, Miguela Tamo, Otmar Trost, Otto Heigold, Raphael Egli, Rolf Grönquist, Quido Sen, Rose Camastro-Pritchett, Stefan Knor, Stephan Brefin, Susanne Hofer


Concerts in connection with literature: Collaboration with Innerschweizer Schriftstellerverein, Christoph Schwyzer, Eduard Kloter, Geri Dillier, Heidi Gasser, Jean-Paul Anderhub, Jul Dillier, Julian Dillier, Max Huwyler, Peter Weibel, Romano Cuonz, Thea Uhr

1990-

Art-week in St.Gerold, Austria, with the group "Kunsttreff 13 OW"

Theatre-music to Henrik Ibsen’s "Peer Gynt" for the theatre group "ecco rondo" (direction: Urs Steiner), together with Stefan Haas

Solo concerts in Düsseldorf

Soundtrack for the documentary film, "Von Grund auf wär ich ein Mensch zum Leben" of Stefan Jäger, together with Guido Egli. TV, Filmfestivals, several awards

Soundtrack for the documentary film, "Schritte gegen den Wind" of Stefan Jäger, together with Guido Egli; TV, Filmfestivals

Concert in Vienna with Isaak Loberan

Founding member of the jazz-band "Nevertheless"; Originally as a quartet with Thomas Lehmann (b), Franz Hellmüller (g) and Katrin Marti (ts), later as a trio with Franz Hellmüller (g) and David Zopfi (b): Concerts on a national and international level; 3 CD-recordings (1996-2002)

Founding member of the art-group "Gruppe 9" with Julia Kälin, Claudia Schmid, Susanne Egli, Mariette Moser, Sara Masüger, Linus Kammermann, Jennifer Kuhn, and Stephan Brefin: Exhibitions, art-activities, art performances and concerts (1997-2002)

2000-

Concert in Bangkok with Asian musicians

Concerts in Helsinki und Tallinn solo and with Finnish musicians

Concerts in Brasilia with Brazilian musicians

Art-week (Sister Cities Lucerne-Cieszyn, Poland) with Andreas Glauser, Julia Kälin, Raphael Egli, Claudia Bucher, Marie-Therese Amici and Claude Sandoz: Exhibitions, art performances and concerts

Dance and Music. Improvisations with Gabriela Chrisman (piano) and Tina Mantel (dance); Presentations in Lucerne, Zurich, Berne and Geneva (all Switzerland)

Tour through India: solo and with Indian musicians (Mumbai, Goa, Delhi)

Concert in Beijing with Andreas Glauser

Poland tour: with Andreas Glauser and Krzysztof Gawlas (Cieszyn, Katovice, Krakow)

Concerts in Athens with Greek musicians

German tour: with Portobello (Berlin, Chemnitz, Mannheim, Darmstadt, Frankfurt)

South-African tour: solo and with South African musicians (Cape town, Pretoria, Mamelodi, Johannesburg)

Art project "Dr. Mabuse": with Stephan Brefin, Claudia Bucher, Raphael Egli, Andreas Glauser, Julia Kälin, Silvan Kälin, Christian Bucher; Organisation and planning: Peter Bucher. Exhibition, art video (DVD); Composition of the soundtrack to the silent film "Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler" (part 2: Inferno): Bucher/Glauser (competition in conjunction with the Albert Koechlin Stiftung project, "die goldenen 20er")

Art Performances in Chicago "Earstick" (Caro d’Offay Gallery) w/ Claudia Bucher and "Sugarfall" (Enemy Gallery) with Claudia Bucher, Steven Tod (guit) and Paul Giallorenzo (keys)

Solo concerts in Istanbul and Ankara

Concerts in St. Petersburg solo, with Russian and Armenian musicians

Tour across Argentina and Chile solo and with Argentinian and Chilenian musicians (Buenos Aires, Mar del Plata, San Raphael, Mendoza, Santiago)

Concerts in Vilanova i la Geltrú and Barcelona solo and with Spanish musicians

Tour across Australia solo and with Australian musicians (Perth, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney)

Concerts in Paris with BUG

Concerts in London with Portobello

Solo concert in Sofia

Southeast-Asian tour: solo and with musicians from Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia (Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Jakarta, Ubud)

Tour across Switzerland and Germany with BUG (Lucerne, Zurich, Basle, Augsburg, Regensburg, Berlin)

Concerts in Breda and Brussels with musicians from the Netherlands and Belgium

Solo concert in Rome

Concerts in Maastricht with BUG

USA Tour: solo and with musicians from the USA (Boston, Toronto/CA, Pittsburgh, Chicago, New York)

2010-

East Europe Tour: solo and with musicians from the Czech Republic and the Baltic States (Prague, Riga, Vilnius)

"Barformance" - A week-long series of 12 performances with Claudia Bucher at the Nidwaldner Museum's Hörsehbar as part of the Stanser Musiktage

Solo concert in Tokyo

BUG: "Artist in Residence" at STEIM (Studio for Electro Instrumental Music), Amsterdam

Solo concerts in Budapest and Bucharest

Concerts in Marseille and Milan with BUG

Colombia/Bolivia Tour: solo and with musicians from Colombia and Bolivia (Bogota, Cali, La Paz)

Workshop/Concert: solo and with musicians from Mexico and Argentina in Cancún (Mexico)

Concerts with Steven Tod in Lucerne, Zug, Kiel, Hamburg

Concerts solo and with Albanian musicians in Tirana

Asian Tour 2013 solo and with Asian/American musicians (Manila, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Seoul)

(The) Wow (Trio) Swiss Tour (Lucerne, Zug, Losone, Bern, Zurich)

Asian Tour 2014 solo and with Asian/American musicians (Manila, Taipei, Kaohsiung)

2014 Kulturpreis Horw

German Tour with BUG (Frankfurt, Hamburg, Berlin, Leipzig)

(The) Wow (Trio) feat. Edward Reardon (USA): "Artist in Residence" in Poschiavo. Tour in Switzerland and Italy (Zug, Lucerne, Zurich, Poschiavo, Tirano)

Concerts in Tunis with Tunisian musicians

Asian Tour 2015 solo and with Asian/American musicians (Manila, Taipei, Kaohsiung)

(The) Wow (Trio) feat. Edward Reardon, Herbert Lacina, Andreas Eichhorn: Concerts in Vienna

Concerts in Munich and Linz with BUG

Art project "Tagebuch der Sehnsucht", Travel Journal with drawings from Franz Bucher, percussion recordings from Christian Bucher and text from Romano Cuonz (competition in conjunction with the Albert Koechlin Stiftung culture project "Sehnsucht")

"Unter der Oberfläche", four performances with Claudia Bucher, part of the Halbinsel Culture Project

Asian Tour 2016 solo and with Asian/American musicians (Manila, Taipei, Hsinchu)


NLZ

Concerts in addition to the above mentioned musicians with: Abby Clutario, Achim Escher, Adjierau, Adrian Klapproth, Ahmed Ajjabi, Albin Brun, Alessandro Pittini, Alex Huber, Alexsandr Belkin, Alfred Zimmerlin, Alvaro Montenegro, Amad Ananda, André Almeida, André Pousaz, Andreas Eichhorn, Andreas Knecht, Andreas Müller, Andrés Arias, Andrew Lilleg, Andy Burnett, Antoine Espagno, Arief Setadi, Arno Troxler, Art Hirahara, Arvin Nogueraz, Aurel Hassler, Barb Wagner, Barry Likumahuwa, Beat Unternährer, Benedikt Reising, Beni Mosele, Benjamin Brodbeck, Bennoît Piccand, Bergan Nunez, Bernhard Göttert, Bernhard Wagner, Bob Henderson, Bonny Remedios, Brandon Masterman, Brigitte Aschwanden, Bruno Amstad, Cäcilia Schuler, Carlos Hernández Banda, Carmela Konrad, Céline-Giulia Voser, Cha Joon Ho, Charles Lazar, Cheng Ke-Chan, Chrigel Bosshard, Chris Johnson, Chris Soole, Christa Wenger, Christian Aregger, Christian Fischer, Christian Hartmann, Christian Kuntner, Christian Schaad, Christian Straube, Christian Vetter, Christian Weber, Christof Zurbuchen, Christoph Landolf, Christina Wildbolz, Chuang Kai-Wei, Chuck Joson, Claudio Strebel, Coleman Machika, Colin d’Cruz, Cyril Bondi, Cyrill Lim, Cyrille Oswald, d'Incise, Da Ming, Da Tou, Dan Mareen, Daniel Heller, Daniel Navarrete, Daniel Steffen, Dave Gisler, Dave Harder, Dave McEvoy, David Bernabo, Dennis Parhkevich, Dick Lonergan, Dieter Ammann, Dix Lucero, Dominic Oppliger, Dominik Zietlow, Don Bancroft, Dorothé Lustenberger, Dorothea Schürch, Dragica Kahlina, Dyah Parwitasari, Edén Carrasco, EdgarUm Buchholtz, Edsel Gomez, Elsbeth Thürig, Emmanuel Rébus, Emmy Henz- Diémand, Empi Martinez, Enzo Rocco, Eric Sondy, Eric Tubon, Eric Vassilikos, Ermal Rodi, Eugene Yang, Felipe Medina, Felix Gisler, Felix Koch, Felix Schüeli, Fernando Moran, Flávio Neves, Florian Nussbaumer, Fran Schreuder, Franck Mottier, Franziska Baumann, Fred Longberg-Holm, Frederick Nienburg, Fredi Bucher, Fredi Sonderegger, Freddy Merdizabal, Fredy Studer, Fritz Hauser, Genti Rushi, Georg Commerell, Georges Fernandez, Gilbert Lany, Giovanni Calotas, Gitta Kahle, Glen Boldoc, Glen Dauna, Gloria Menezes, Greg Lyons, Hamza Zeramdini, Hans Burgener, Hanspeter Muri, Hans-Peter Pfammatter, Hans Koch, Harlinson Lozano, HarS, Henry Katindig, Herbert Kramis, Herbert Lacina, Ike Dynacco, Indra Aziz, Isa Wiss, Ito Kurdi, James Sked, Jan Schacher, Jarno Kolainen, Jason, Hayashi, Jean Bordé, Jean Paul Zialcita, Jeanpierre Maillard, Jeff Kimmel, Jeffrey Tahalele, Jeroen Koning, Jesse Jackson, Jessie Moqale, Jesús Turiño, Jihed Bedoui, Jo Soon Jong, Joe Versaokar, John Jäger, John Voirol, Johnny Alegre, Johnny Gaerlan, Jordi Mestres, Josef Smed, Josep-Maria Balanyà, Joseph Cabanero, Josh Tulagan, Jotta, Judith Wegmann, Julien Hucq, Julien Tassin, Juna, Juni Sitaca, Jürg Solothurnmann, Justin Holcroft, Katharina Weber, Kenneth Castillo, Kiko de Pano, Kim Sung Soo, Klaus Bru, Kym Till, Lainey Boonzaier, Lalo Acuña, Laura Caliva, Lester Godinho, Lindsay Buffington, Lorenz Ganz, Lou Mallozzi, Luca Sisera, Lukas Roos, Lukas Rutzen, Lyndon Gray, Madars Kalninsh, Madeleine Bischof, Magda Schwerzmann, Manuel Troller, Marc Bebecs, Marc Unternährer, Marco Maria, Marcos Basso, Marcus Kim, Marian Arbenz, Marie-Cécile Reber, Mario Thürig, Markus Kühnis, Markus Lauterburg, Markus Muff, Markus Weber, Markus Wieser, Marouen Allam, Martin Bezzola, Martin Heini, Martin Medimorec, Martin Joseph, Martin de Lassaletta, Martin Schütz, Martin Walter, Mathias Vetter, Matthias Müller, Matthias Reinhard, Maud Damons, Michael O’Neil, Michel de Paula, Michel Gsell, Mike Hill, Mike Laatz, Min-Yen Hsieh, Moises Alves, Moss Moqale, Myrta Amstad, Nicola Lancerotti, Nicolás Varchausky, Niki Cabardo, Nikolaos Andrinopoulus, Nils Fischer, Noe Yamamoto, Noli Aurillo, Norberts Skraucis, Oele Pattiselanno, Omar el Ouaer, Oscar Ferio Espinosa, Oupa Mlanqery, Paul Whitney, Paolo Blaquera, Paolo Cortez, Paolo Garcia, Pedro Caliva, Pelayo F. Arrizabalaga, Pete Canzon, Peter Estermann, Peter Zihlmann, Petr Zelenka, Pirmin Rohrer, Raffaele Bossard, Ralph Franke, Ramiro Molina, Raphael Christen, Rea Dubach, René Widmer, Reuben Nchabeleng, Rey Infante, Ricardo Arias, Richard Koechli, Rick Countryman, Rick Woodroffe, Riki Gonzales, Rinus van Alebeek, Rob Nienburg, Roland von Flüe, Roman Glaser, Roman Pfaffenlehner, Roman Heinz Schürch, Romolo Duarte, Rotraut Jäger, Roumen Toskov, Rudi Appold, Ryan Villamor, Sabine Hagmann, Sam Panuwun, Sandra Stäuble, Sebastian Rotzler, Seppi Käppeli, Serge Frasunkiewitz, Shih-Yang Lee, Shyam Raj, Simon Iten, Simon Jäger, Simon Tan, Siro Spörli, Stan Valacos, Stefan Bolzern, Stefan Christen, Stefanie Prader, Stella Ignacio, Teresa Hackel, Teymuralp Fosforoglu, Thomas K. J. Mejer, Thomas Propst, Thomas Schicker, Tom Levecchia, Tots Tolentino, Tusa Montes, Uffe Krokfors, Urban Lienert, Urban Mäder, Urs Leimgruber, Ursina Knill, Ursula Hofmann, Uygur Vural, Vadim Arsky, Valentina Strucelj, Vernon Varty, Vesselin Vesselinov, Vilnis Konrads, Vincent Glanzmann, Vincent Shu, Virgilijus Jutas, Vlasta Salopek, Volkan Kuzu, Wädi Gisi, Wang Inchien, Wassim Berhoum, Werner Iten, Werner Woodtli, Wito Witen, Wieslaw Cienciala, Wolfgang Broedel, Xavier Fernandes, Xiao Liu, Yaping Wang, Ying-Da Chen, Yueyin Lu, Zoran Bjelobrk


Performances at Festivals: Expo.02 – Exposition Nationale Yverdon, Art en plein air Môtiers, Annale genevoise d’Art contemporain Geneva, Festival Les Hivernales Nyon, Festival G70 Zurich, Festival im Kornhaus Zurich, Festival m4music Zurich, Taktung-Festival Zurich, Zitrone Festival Zürich, Insubordinations Microfestival Zurich/Lucerne, Festival Rümlingen (Basel), Klangtage im Walzwerk Münchenstein (Basel), Camp Basel, Open Air Anyone Can Play Guitar Bern, zoom in Festival Münsingen (Bern), Kultur im Wetterhorn Hasliberg (Bern), Musik aus dem Jetzt Festival Liebefeld (Bern), Musikfestwochen Winterthur, Open Air Trun, Graubünden, Kunstexpander Aarau, Lucerne Festival (several times), Flux Design Biennale Lucerne, Early Bird Lucerne (several times), Honky Tonk Festival Lucerne (several times), Festival Friday2Friday Lucerne, Festival Locals Lucerne, Musikfestwochen Lucerne, Brainhall Festival Horw (several times), Festival des Rhythmus Emmenbrücke, Woodfestival Ebikon, Klangraum Heiligkreuz, Open Air Früschluft Schüpfheim, Open Air Bachrausch Inwil, Musiktage Hergiswald, Kunstbegegnung Ruchstock Giswil, Stanser Musiktage (several times), Festival Kunst der Stille Baden Baden, Das Kleine Field Recordings Festival Berlin, Audio Art Festival Krakow, One Month Festival Taipei, International Architectural Biennial Beijing, et. al.


Miscellaneous radio and TV appearances


Current


Solo-activites as a drummer and as a percussionist, duo with Andreas Glauser (BUG), duo with Steven Tod (Bucher/Tod), duo with Beat Fehlmann (Bucher/Fehlmann), duo with Christof Zurbuchen (ZurBucher), (The) Wow (Trio), Bucher/Tan/Countryman, member of the WIM Zug and the band Portobello, projects in connection with other fields of art